For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
For Daily Alerts

This MorningStar 4-Star Bluechip Mutual Fund Has Given Return Upto 70%

|

When it comes to investing in mutual funds, options are multiple. One of them is Bluechip Fund. A bluechip fund is an equity fund that promises substantial financial returns to its investors. This money can be used in an emergency, to reinforce investments, and to improve an investor's portfolio. A blue-chip fund's shares are invested in firms that have provided strong returns to their owners for many years. Investors profit handsomely from their sales. The market capitalization of blue-chip funds is quite high. Due to their high demand, blue-chip stocks can be costly. Many investors prefer to include blue-chip funds in their portfolios because they have a strong track record of performance.

 

Kotak Bluechip Fund - Growth

Kotak Bluechip Fund - Growth

NAVFund SizeExpense Ratio
₹378.29₹ 3651.87 Cr2.11%

*NAV as on 21 January 2022

The Expense ratio is 2.11%; which is lower than the category average is 2.23%, suitable to give you better profitability. Having said that, this mutual fund SIP has been rated with 4 Star by the rating agency MorningStar. It is one of the best bluechip mutual fund SIPs accessible in its category, with a significant long-term upside. The fund size is lower, compared to some other funds. But the Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund is a reputed fund house, so, it is a safe investment.


It has had an average yearly return of 17.05% since its inception. The fund is invested in Indian equities to the tune of 95.51%, while the rest the other securities. Fund's annual Turnover is 33%. The fund is aimed to create capital appreciation through a portfolio consisting mostly of equities and equity-related instruments belonging to large size businesses.

If you invest for five years or longer, your predicted earnings will easily beat inflation and fixed-income returns. SIP in the fund can be started with minimum Rs. 1,000. The fund is highly risky, however, its performance among peers is very good. It is also given a 5-star rating by the CRISL. 

Returns – Absolute and Annualised
 

Returns – Absolute and Annualised

The Fund offered good returns on investment of Rs 10000:

Period Invested forAbsolute ReturnsAnnualised ReturnsCategory Avg
1 Year23.53%23.53%18.70%
2 Year48.65%21.89%17.16%
3 Year71.59%19.70%14.95%
5 Year110.53%16.04%13.38%
10 Year302.79%14.93%13.36%
Since Inception3682.90%17.05%12.58%
SIP Performance - On Rs 1000 SIP

SIP Performance - On Rs 1000 SIP

Period Invested forLatest ValueAbsolute ReturnsAnnualised Returns
1 Year13352.3511.27%21.42%
2 Year33307.8338.78%35.00%
3 Year52805.2746.68%26.48%
5 Year95467.6159.11%18.61%
10 Year268822.37124.02%15.39%

Disclaimer

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risk. Read all scheme-related documents, Terms and Conditions carefully before investing. The above-mentioned information is purely informational and carried forward from Morningstar. The Greynium Information Technologies and the Author are not liable for any losses caused as a result of a decision based on the article.

Story first published: Saturday, January 22, 2022, 20:21 [IST]
Company Search
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X