For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
For Daily Alerts

ICICI Bank & SBI Among The Top Victims Of Bank Fraud In The Last 11 Years

|

Last week, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data showed that 53,334 cases of fraud involving a massive amount of Rs 2.05 lakh crore were reported in the last 11 years. Of these, over 50,000 cases were reported between 2008-09 and 2018-19, the highest number, that is, 6,811 cases were reported by ICICI Bank involving Rs 5,033.81 crore, according to a response to an RTI query filed by a PTI journalist.

 

ICICI Bank & SBI Among The Top Victims Of Bank Fraud In The Last 11 Years

This was followed by the country's largest commercial bank, SBI (State Bank of India), which reported 6,793 fraud cases involving Rs 23,734.74 crore.

The PTI report further showed that many Indian large public and private retail banks reported a high number of fraud cases.

BanksNo of fraud casesAmount in Rs crores
HDFC Bank2,4971,200.79
Bank of Baroda2,16012,962.96
Punjab National Bank204728700.74
Axis Bank1,9445,301.69
Bank of India1,87212,358.2
Syndicate Bank1,7835,830.85
Central Bank of India1,6139,041.98
IDBI Bank1,2645,978.96
Standard Chartered Bank1,2631,221.41
Canara Bank1,2545,553.38
Union Bank of India1,24411,830.74
Kotak Mahindra Bank1,213430.46

Among the international players as well, there were a good number of fraud cases reported in India in the last 11 years.

BanksNo of fraud casesAmount in Rs crores
American Express Banking Corporation1,86286.21
Citi Bank1,764578.09
HSBC1,173312.1
Royal Bank of Scotland Plc21612.69

GoodReturns.in

Read more about: bank fraud fraud sbi icici bank
Company Search
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X