For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
For Daily Alerts

PFRDA: Total Pension Subscribers Surged By 24% To 4.35 Cr In June 2021

|

The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is a regulatory organisation best recognised for the National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), two well-known pension plans. The National Pension System (NPS) is a voluntary based retirement savings plan for government employees, as well as individuals in the private and unorganised sectors. The APY, on the other hand, is aimed mostly at employees in the unorganised sector and guarantees five pension slabs ranging from Rs 1,000 to Rs 5,000 per month post-retirement.

 

PFRDA: Total Pension Subscribers Surged By 24% To 4.35 Cr In June 2021

At the end of June, PFRDA's subscriber base under the two foremost pension schemes has increased by 24% to more than 4.35 crore. On Friday, the PFRDA issued a statement stating that "The number of subscribers in various schemes under the National Pension System (NPS) rose to 435.36 lakh by end-June 2021 from 350.99 lakh in June 2020 showing a year-on-year increase of 24.04 percent." The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) has 288.60 lakh subscribers as of June 30, rise 33.95 percent from the previous year. According to the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), the total pension assets under management as of June 30 totaled Rs 6,16,517 crore, up 32.67 percent year on year.

Number of subscribers and AUM as of 30 June 2021 - NPS (Combined NCRA & KCRA)

SectorNo. of subscribersTotal Contribution M&B* (Rs in Crs)AUM (Rs in Crs)
Central Government21,85,4381,29,117.791,91,480.35
State Government52,73,8672,28,521.923,11,252.63
Corporate Sector11,73,75047,864.7167,809.74
All Citizen17,45,68124,493.3124,491.65
NPS Swavalamban42,96,5142,894.354,464.97
Total1,46,75,2504,32,892.085,99,499.34
Source: NPS Trust

Number of Subscribers and AUM as of 30 June 2021 - Atal Pension Yojana (APY)

SectorNo. of subscribersTotal Contribution M&B* (Rs in Crs)AUM (Rs in Crs)
Atal Pension Yojana2,88,59,93414,878.9717,017.41
Source: NPS Trust

Read more about: pfrda nps apy
Story first published: Saturday, July 17, 2021, 9:53 [IST]
Company Search
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X