For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
For Daily Alerts

Top 15 IPOs By Issue Size In The Last One Year

|

While the recent rally in IPOs have fizzled out and most of the IPOs during the month of August have made tepid listing, it is to be noted that IPOs performance or the primary market performance tracked by the S&P BSE IPO index has been overwhelming in the YTD period, yielding returns to the tune of 55% against just close to 18% on the Sensex.

 
Top 15 IPOs By Issue Size In The Last One Year

In a one-year period till July of 2021, a total of Rs. 48,451 crore has been raised and here is provided the list of the top IPO issues during the year based on IPO size.

IPOSubscription ratio Issue size (in crore)Issue price Listing dateListing gainListing gain %Current Price as on August 27
Zomato38.393757623-07-202111652.6124.7
Sona BLWPrecision2.3566729124-06-20213023.9474.2
IRFC3.546332629-01-202125-3.822.85
GlandPharma2.14536150020-11-2020170113.43939.25
Macrotech Deve opers1.4250048619-11-2021439-9.7891.3
CAMS472244123001-0ct-2()20151823.43435
UTIAMC2.3151555412-0ct-2()20490-11.51147
KIMS3.9118982528-06-2021100922.31277
Indigo Paints1171160149002-02-20212608752590.6
Home First Finance26.7115651803-02-202161218.2560
Clean Science And Technology93.4110790019-07-2021178498.31437
GR lnfraprojects10296383719-07-20211700103.11571
Shyam Metalics121.491830624-06-202136719.9386.5
Kalyan Jewellers2.68338726-03-202174-15.162.9
India Pesticides2981729605-07-202136021.6309.05

Note while, ever since the market mood got strong and the issues were opened in the primary market, retail as well as other investor class made brilliant money via subscription. Nonetheless, the story in the ongoing month rather turned negative for retail as well as HNI investor class. It is to be noted that amid low interest rate, High net worth individuals or investors are able to procure funds or obtain margin funding for IPOs at low rates.

GoodReturns.in

Read more about: ipo primary markets
Company Search
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X