8th Pay Commission: At Fitment Factor 2.57, 12-Months Arrears To Be Rs 5.15 Lakh At Rs 44,900 Basic Pay; How?
The 8th Pay Commission has marked its 12 months, and there are six more months left for the Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai-led commission to submit their final report for implementation of the next pay commission. Under its terms of reference (ToR), Desai's committee were given 18 months to submit final recommendations. The time is ticking, and anticipation has heightened for the 8th CPC, which is going to benefit 1.17 crore central government employees and pensioners.
If the revised pay structure under the 8th CPC is implemented from January 1, 2026, central government employees and pensioners hope for significant lump-sum arrears. The 7th Pay Commission has ended as of December 31, 2026.
/img/2026/11/8thpaycommissionarrears1-16511794203042.jpg)
However, a lot will depend upon the fitment factor, which is crucial in calculating the scope of hikes in basic pay and pensions from 7th CPC. There are many recommendations for fitment factor. Some are modest at 1.90, and some recommendations are extraordinarily eye-popping, like the 4 fitment factor.
| Fitment factor | Category | Status |
|---|---|---|
| 1.92 | Conservative estimate | Expert estimate |
| 2.00-2.10 | Conservative estimate | Expert estimate |
| 2.28 | Moderate estimate | Projection |
| 2.57 | 7th CPC factor | Reference point |
| 2.86 | Higher estimate | Reported proposal |
| 3.00 | Higher estimate | Employee organisation demand |
| 3.25 | Higher estimate | Employee organisation demand |
| 3.61 | Union proposal | Demand |
| 3.833 | NC-JCM and other organisations | Formal demand |
| 4.00 | BPMS | Formal demand |
Nonetheless, let's assume the 8th Pay Commission committee settles for a 2.57 fitment factor, the same as the 7th Pay Commission.
At a 2.57 fitment factor, level 7 grade employees with Rs 44,900 basic pay could attract between Rs 5.06 lakh to Rs 5.14 lakh in arrears for the 12 months. Let's calculate:
Basic Pay under the 7th Pay Commission x the new Fitment Factor of 2.57 under 8th Pay Commission:
Rs 44,900 x 2.57 = Rs 1,15,393.
Arrears Calculation Formula is = (New Salary - Old Salary) × Months Due
The arrears calculation also includes dearness allowance (DA) component. The difference between the new salary under 8th CPC and old salary of 7th CPC would fall at Rs 70,493.
For January to June 2026, the DA was at 60% and then hiked to 63% from July to December 2026. Let's apply that as well.
Let's do the detail calculation:
Revised Basic Pay = Rs 1,15,393
Old Basic Pay = Rs 44,900
January - June 2026 DA = 60%
July - December 2026 DA = 63%
For, January to June - DA at 60%, the monthly difference in the salary will be Rs 43,553 per month. For July to December - DA at 63%, the difference will come around Rs 42,206 per month.
Arrears for January to March 2026 = Rs 43,553 x 6 months = Rs 2,61,318
Arrears for July - December 2026 = Rs 42,206 x 6 months = Rs 2,53,236.
Arrears for entire 12 months (January - December 2026) would come around Rs 5,14,554 for the employee.
| 1. Calculate revised 8th CPC basic pay | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹44,900 \times 2.57 = ₹1,15,393 | |||
| So, hypothetical revised basic pay = ₹1,15,393. | |||
| 2. January to June - DA at 60% | |||
| Particulars | Amount | ||
| Existing basic pay | ₹44,900 | ||
| DA at 60% | ₹26,940 | ||
| Existing basic + DA | ₹71,840 | ||
| Revised 8th CPC basic | ₹1,15,393 | ||
| Monthly difference | ₹43,553 | ||
| Six-month arrears: ₹43,553 \times 6 = ₹2,61,318 | |||
| 3. July to December - DA at 63% | |||
| Particulars | Amount | ||
| Existing basic pay | ₹44,900 | ||
| DA at 63% | ₹28,287 | ||
| Existing basic + DA | ₹73,187 | ||
| Revised 8th CPC basic | ₹1,15,393 | ||
| Monthly difference | ₹42,206 | ||
| Six-month arrears: ₹42,206 \times 6 = ₹2,53,236 | |||
| 4. Total 12-month arrears | |||
| Period | Monthly difference | Months | Total |
| January-June (60% DA) | ₹43,553 | 6 | ₹2,61,318 |
| July-December (63% DA) | ₹42,206 | 6 | ₹2,53,236 |
| Total | 12 | ₹5,14,554 |
8th Pay Commission Pay Matrix
By applying the same formula to all level grades of employees, here's how much arrears they could be eligible to receive.
Level 1: At 2.57 fitment factor for the 8th CPC, their basic pay would rise to Rs 46,260 from Rs 18,000 per month, and they could be eligible for arrears up to Rs 2,06,280 from the January to December 2026 period.
Level 5: These grade employees' salaries could rise from Rs 29,200 to Rs 75,044 per month. Arrears would come around Rs 3,34,632.
Level 10: They salary would nearly triple to Rs 1,44,177 at fitment factor of 2.57 from old basic pay of Rs 56,100. They also become eligible to receive arears of up to Rs 6,42,906.
Level 15: At 2.57 fitment, level 15 employees salary could rise to a whopping Rs 4,68,254 from current Rs 1,82,200 under 8th Pay, while they would be eligible for Rs 20,88,012 arears.
Level 18: The highest grad employees are of level 18 and at 2.57 fitment factor their salary could rise to an impressive Rs 6,42,500 from Rs 2.50 lakh per month. Taking into consideration the above formula, they would be looking at arrears up to Rs 28,65,000.
These are just examples and illustrations, and they are not the official announcement. The government is yet to take a decision on the 8th Pay Commission, including fitment factor, salary hike, allowances, and other benefits.
| 1. Revised arrears table - all pay levels | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay level | 7th CPC basic | 8th CPC basic (2.57) | Jan-Jun arrears (60% DA) | Jul-Dec arrears (63% DA) | Total arrears |
| 1 | ₹18,000 | ₹46,260 | ₹1,04,760 | ₹1,01,520 | ₹2,06,280 |
| 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹51,143 | ₹1,15,818 | ₹1,12,236 | ₹2,28,054 |
| 3 | ₹21,700 | ₹55,769 | ₹1,26,294 | ₹1,22,388 | ₹2,48,682 |
| 4 | ₹25,500 | ₹65,535 | ₹1,48,410 | ₹1,43,820 | ₹2,92,230 |
| 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹75,044 | ₹1,69,944 | ₹1,64,688 | ₹3,34,632 |
| 6 | ₹35,400 | ₹90,978 | ₹2,06,028 | ₹1,99,656 | ₹4,05,684 |
| 7 | ₹44,900 | ₹1,15,393 | ₹2,61,318 | ₹2,53,236 | ₹5,14,554 |
| 8 | ₹47,600 | ₹1,22,332 | ₹2,77,032 | ₹2,68,464 | ₹5,45,496 |
| 9 | ₹53,100 | ₹1,36,467 | ₹3,09,042 | ₹2,99,484 | ₹6,08,526 |
| 10 | ₹56,100 | ₹1,44,177 | ₹3,26,502 | ₹3,16,404 | ₹6,42,906 |
| 11 | ₹67,700 | ₹1,73,989 | ₹3,94,014 | ₹3,81,828 | ₹7,75,842 |
| 12 | ₹78,800 | ₹2,02,516 | ₹4,58,616 | ₹4,44,432 | ₹9,03,048 |
| 13 | ₹1,23,100 | ₹3,16,367 | ₹7,16,442 | ₹6,94,284 | ₹14,10,726 |
| 13A | ₹1,31,100 | ₹3,36,927 | ₹7,63,002 | ₹7,39,404 | ₹15,02,406 |
| 14 | ₹1,44,200 | ₹3,70,594 | ₹8,39,244 | ₹8,13,288 | ₹16,52,532 |
| 15 | ₹1,82,200 | ₹4,68,254 | ₹10,60,404 | ₹10,27,608 | ₹20,88,012 |
| 16 | ₹2,05,400 | ₹5,27,878 | ₹11,95,428 | ₹11,58,456 | ₹23,53,884 |
| 17 | ₹2,25,000 | ₹5,78,250 | ₹13,09,500 | ₹12,69,000 | ₹25,78,500 |
| 18 | ₹2,50,000 | ₹6,42,500 | ₹14,55,000 | ₹14,10,000 | ₹28,65,000 |
8th Pay Commission Implementation Date:
Here are the timelines of 8th Pay Commission:
The announcement was made in January 2025, and a term of reference (ToR) was formed on October 28, 2025, while a commission was formally constituted on November 3, 2025. The effective date for 8th Pay Commission is expected to be January 1, 2026, since the 7th Pay Commission ended on December 31, 2025. However, the effective date is yet to be decided, and mostly it will depend upon the implementation date.
Many media reports claim the 8th Pay Commission is to be implemented in late 2027 or mid-2028. The deadline of 18 months given to ToR ends on May 3, 2027. After the final report is submitted, the government will consider, review, evaluate, and decide upon the favourable option for both employees and exchequer.
| Event | Date / timeline |
|---|---|
| 8th CPC announced | January 2025 |
| Terms of Reference approved | 28 October 2025 |
| Commission formally constituted | 3 November 2025 |
| Expected effective date | 1 January 2026 (not confirmed) |
| Deadline to submit recommendations | Around 3 May 2027 |
| Actual salary payment | Not announced |


Click it and Unblock the Notifications