For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
For Daily Alerts

Based On 10 Year SIP, This Value Equity Fund Has Given Close To 80% Returns, SIP Starts At Rs 500

|

Investors continued to pump money into equity funds despite the volatility. In April 2022, equity funds received net inflows of Rs 15,890 crore. The inflows were distributed among different categories. Following a rapid rise in the markets over the previous few years, the current correction gave investors an excellent purchasing opportunity, which they have taken advantage of. This particular value-oriented equity fund is a good bet as it has offered promising returns on long term investments. The fund has given close to*0% returns on SIP in 10 years. Check the details to know more!

 

Quantum Long Term Equity Value Fund - Direct Plan-Growth
 

Quantum Long Term Equity Value Fund - Direct Plan-Growth

This Value Equity Fund is a 16-year-old fund from the house of Quantum Mutual Fund. It is a small fund of its category launched on 13 March 2006.

The fund has Rs 857.33 Crore worth of Asset Under Management. The Net Asset Value of the fund declared on 23rd May 2022 is Rs 72.54. The fund has an expense ratio of 1.29%. While the category average is 1.14%. looking at the category average expense ratio the fund has a higher expense ratio. 

It is an open-ended highly risky fund. The fund has been rated 1 star by the CRISIL. Its benchmark is S&P BSE 500 TRI. The fund invests primarily in shares of firms that are normally included in the BSE 200 Index and are fairly priced in the market when compared to the Investment Managers' valuation of the company, with the goal of long-term capital appreciation.

Investment in this fund starts with a minimum investment amount of Rs 500 for the Lump payment and Rs 500 as well for SIP investment. For additional investment amount required is Rs 500.

The fund charges 2% for redemption for units in excess of 10% of the investment within 365 days and for units in excess of 10% of the investment the fund charges 1% for redemption between 366 - 730 days. It has no lock-in period.  

Absolute & Annualised Returns

Absolute & Annualised Returns

Lump-Sum Investment Returns

Since its inception, it has delivered 13.01% average annual returns.

TenureAbsolute ReturnsAnnualised Returns
1 Year2.79%2.78%
2 Year82.12%34.90%
3 Year31.49%9.54%
5 Year47.53%8.08%
10 Year256.46%13.55%
Since Inception625.40%13.01%

SIP Returns

TenureAbsolute ReturnsAnnualised Returns
1 Year-3.68%-6.76%
2 Year15.65%14.68%
3 Year25.82%15.51%
5 Year30.80%10.68%
10 Year79.27%11.24%
Portfolio

Portfolio

The fund is invested in equities to the tune of 93 per cent, with 66.64 per cent in large-cap stocks and 15.66 per cent in mid-cap companies. The fund has a 0.06 per cent debt investment, with 0.06 per cent of that in government securities.

The financial, automobile, technology, energy, and materials industries account for the majority of the fund's assets. In comparison to other funds in the category, it has less exposure to the Financial and Automobile sectors.

Housing Development Finance Corp. Ltd., Infosys Ltd., HDFC Bank Ltd., ICICI Bank Ltd., and State Bank of India are among the fund's top holdings.

Disclaimer

Disclaimer

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risk. Read all scheme related documents, and Terms and Conditions carefully before investing. The above-mentioned information is purely informational and doesn't guarantee any return. The Greynium Information Technologies and the Author are not liable for any losses caused as a result of a decision based on the article.

Read more about: mutual funds sip equity funds
Story first published: Tuesday, May 24, 2022, 10:31 [IST]
Company Search
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X