For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
For Daily Alerts

This Mid-Cap Mutual Fund Has Delivered 47.24% Returns On 5-Years SIP, Check Returns

|

Investment products such as mutual funds have grown increasingly popular as people become more aware of the importance of saving and investing. Furthermore, they appear to offer an appealing investment opportunity for investors at reduced interest rates. This mid-cap fund that we have highlighted here has given promising returns. This mid-cap fund is a good bet for SIP in 2022. Details here!

 

Taurus Discovery (Midcap) Fund - Growth

Taurus Discovery (Midcap) Fund - Growth

Launched on September 05, 1994, this Mid-Cap mutual fund is from Taurus Mutual Fund. It is an open-ended small-sized fund of its category. 

It has worth Rs 76.02 crore of Asset Under Management (AUM). The Net Asset Value (NAV) declared on 06th May 2022 is 69.94. It has an expense ratio of 2.63%, which is higher than its category average expense ratio. 

The fund's Direct Plan-Growth Scheme seeks to achieve long term capital appreciation by investing in a portfolio consisting of equity and equity-related securities predominantly of mid-cap companies. 

The fund has delivered promising returns over the years. However, it has given average performance among peer funds. It is a highly risky fund for investment. CRISIL has rated this fund 3-star. NIFTY Midcap 150 is the fund's benchmark. 

The minimum investment amount required for Lump-Sum payment in this fund is Rs 5,000, whereas, the minimum additional and SIP amount required is Rs 1,000. There is no lock-in period in this fund. However, it charges 1% for the redemption of investment within 365 days.

Absolute And Annualised Returns
 

Absolute And Annualised Returns

Lump-Sum Investment Returns

In the last 1-years, the fund has given 10.96% returns. Whereas, it has delivered 16.29% average annual returns since its inception. The fund has doubled the money invested in it every 3-years.

TenureAbsolute ReturnsAnnualised Returns
1 Year10.96%10.96%
2 Year81.90%34.87%
3 Year66.33%18.46%
5 Year75.95%11.95%
10 Year442.59%18.40%
Since Inception879.55%9.04%

SIP Returns

TenureAbsolute ReturnsAnnualised Returns
1 Year-1.67%-3.09%
2 Year20.52%19.12%
3 Year36.66%21.39%
5 Year47.24%15.47%
10 Year135.37%16.33%
Portfolio

Portfolio

The fund is invested in equities to the tune of 96.59 per cent, with 7.89 per cent in large-cap companies, 59.42 per cent in mid-level stocks, and 19.16 per cent in small-cap stocks.

The Financial, Services, Chemicals, Metals & Mining, and Automobile sectors account for the majority of the fund's holdings. In comparison to other funds in the category, it has less exposure to the Financial and Services industries.

Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd., Hindustan Oil Exploration Co. Ltd., Aditya Birla Capital Ltd., NMDC Ltd., and Ami Organics Ltd. are among the fund's top holdings.

Disclaimer

Disclaimer

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risk. Read all scheme related documents, and Terms and Conditions carefully before investing. The above-mentioned information is purely informational and doesn't guarantee any return. The Greynium Information Technologies and the Author are not liable for any losses caused as a result of a decision based on the article.

Story first published: Monday, May 9, 2022, 14:46 [IST]
Company Search
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X