For Quick Alerts
ALLOW NOTIFICATIONS  
For Daily Alerts

Top 10 Banks With Highest Interest Rates On 3-Year FDs In 2021

|

When it comes to complete flexibility in terms of investment tenure, a term deposit scheme with a maturity period ranging from 7 days to 10 years is highly recommended to have in your debt portfolio. Interest rates on fixed deposits are higher than those on other risk-free investments like Treasury Bills and Government Bonds. A fixed deposit is a risk-free investment option since the interest rate is fixed and unaffected by market fluctuations. Because deposits up to Rs. 5 lakh are insured by the DICGC, fixed deposits are a secure investment option compared to other risk-bearing alternatives.

 

Our take

Our take

In its most recent monetary policy review, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) predicted retail inflation at 5.3 percent for the current fiscal year. This effectively suggests that once inflation gets back to normal, the RBI may seek to lower interest rates to stimulate economic growth. Interest rates are projected to continue low as central banks seek to revive the economy decimated by the epidemic through monetary policy actions.

With a further reduction in repo rates, banks may drop their interest rates even further, and both inflation and interest rates are expected to decline over time, therefore we recommend that our readers invest in short-term fixed deposits or, to avoid this problem, they can break their investment into separate amounts and invest it for different tenors. And while we are on the subject of short-term fixed deposits, here are the country's top 5 banks based on our research that are currently offering the highest interest rates on three-year fixed deposits of less than Rs 2 Cr.

Top 10 Public Sector Banks Promising Highest Interest Rates On 3 year FDs In 2021
 

Top 10 Public Sector Banks Promising Highest Interest Rates On 3 year FDs In 2021

Based on our research, here are the top 10 public sector banks that are currently providing the highest interest rates on 3 year fixed deposits in the country.

BanksRegularSenior CitizensW.e.f.
Union Bank of India5.30%5.80%01/09/2021
State Bank of India5.30%5.80%08.01.2021
Indian Overseas Bank5.20%5.70%09.11.2020
Punjab & Sind Bank5.15%5.65%16/09/2021
Punjab National Bank5.10%5.60%01.08.2021
Indian Bank5.10%5.60%05.11.2021.
Canara Bank5.10%5.60%09.08.2021
Bank of Baroda5.10%5.60%16.11.2020
Bank of India5.05%5.55%01.08.2021
UCO Bank5.00%5.50%16.11.2021
Source: Bank Websites

Top 10 Private Sector Banks Offering Highest Interest Rates On 3 year FDs In 2021

Top 10 Private Sector Banks Offering Highest Interest Rates On 3 year FDs In 2021

According to our findings, the below listed are the top ten private sector banks in the country offering the highest interest rates on three-year fixed deposits.

BanksRegularSenior CitizensW.e.f.
Yes Bank6.00%6.50%3rd November 2021
RBL Bank6.00%6.50%1st September 2021
IndusInd Bank6.00%6.50%July 23rd, 2021
DCB Bank5.95%6.45%22nd November 2021
IDFC First Bank5.75%6.25%November 23, 2021
Bandhan Bank5.50%6.25%June 7, 2021
Axis Bank5.40%6.05%10/11/2021
Karnataka Bank5.40%5.80%01st November 2021
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank5.35%5.85%18.11.2021
Federal Bank5.35%5.85%17-11-2021
Source: Bank Websites

Top 10 Small Finance Banks Providing Highest Interest Rates On 3 year FDs In 2021

Top 10 Small Finance Banks Providing Highest Interest Rates On 3 year FDs In 2021

According to our analysis, here are the top 10 small finance banks in the country which are now offering the highest interest rates on three-year fixed deposits.

BanksRegularSenior CitizensW.e.f.
Suryoday Small Finance Bank7.00%7.30%September 09, 2021
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank6.50%7.00%16th August 2021
Jana Small Finance Bank6.50%7.00%07/05/2021
North East Small Finance Bank6.50%7.00%19th April 2021
Fincare Small Finance Bank6.25%6.75%25th October 2021
Equitas Small Finance Bank6.00%6.50%01st Oct 2021
AU Small Finance Bank6.00%6.75%14th October 2021
Capital Small Finance Bank6.00%6.50%June 03, 2021
Utkarsh Small Finance Bank6.00%6.50%July 01, 2021
ESAF Small Finance Bank5.75%6.25%01/08/2021
Source: Bank Websites

Story first published: Tuesday, November 23, 2021, 14:42 [IST]
Company Search
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X